DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITY - 2018

SL.NO
NAME OF THE PROGRAM
DATE
YEAR
RESOURCE PERSON
1 Seminar 24.01.18 III Year Mr.Suresh, CaddCenter, Nagercoil
2 Symposium 21.02.18 All the year Er.W.Dobson, SE, PWD
3 Survey Camp 02.07.18 - 07.07.18 III year ---
4 Guest Lecture (Vastu Program) 13.07.18 All the year Er.CADD Kumar, Tirunelveli
5 Value Added Course (Auto Cadd) 2 Months II year CADD Center, Tirunelveli
6 Workshop (Building Design and Analysis) 20.07.18 IV year CADD Center, Valliyoor
7 Workshop (Total station) 04.07.18 - 05.07.18 III year Mr.Krishna (Sri Krishna Survey INstitute of Technology)
8 Guest Lecture (Foundation Engineering) 03.08.18 III year Prof.M.Muthu Kumar (Dr.Sivanthi Adithanar College, Tiruchendure)
9 Guest Lecture (Environmental Engineering) 17.09.18 III year & IV Year Dr.M.Vasudevan, (Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam)
10 ICT Academy Training (Team Building) 14.09.18 - 15.09.18 Staff ICT Academy







DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ARALVAIMOZHI

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

EVENTS CONDUCTED FROM JAN - 2018 TO TILL DATE

SL.NO
NAME OF THE PROGRAM
DATE OF THE PROGRAM
YEAR
RESOURCE PERSON
1 Workshop On Design And Drafting 23.01.18 II EEE & III EEE Mr.Senthil Kumar, Mr.Pratheep [AGAPE Techno Solutions
2 IEEE Inaugural Function 29.01.18 II EEE & III EEE Prof.Darwin Jose Raju
3 Seminar On PLC 09.02.18 III & IV year EEE Mr.Surya and Mr.Pratheep (MATT Engineering Equipments)
4 Symposium Stromstyrke'18 23.02.18 II, III & IV Year EEE Mr.M.SIvalinga Rajan, Superintending Engineer, TNEB
5 Aptitude Training 11.7.18 III EEE Mr.Parthipan, Kovilpatti
6 Motivation Class 10.07.18 IV EEE Dr.Albert Raj (Principal)
7 Seminar On Industrial Automation 16.07.18 II, III & IV Year EEE Sunraise Academy
8 Placement Training 20.07.18 IV EEE Mr.Manoj, TUV Reihnland, Coimbatore
9 Guest Lecture 02.08.18 II, III & IV Year EEE Dr.Rene Dev, Proffesor, CSI Institute of Technology
10 Workshop 26.09.18 IV EEE Mr.Karthick, NLP Trainer
11 Seminar 18.09.18 III EEE Calvin Technologies
12 Industrial Visit 07.09.18 II, III & IV Year EEE Imperial Electrical company, Cochin







DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

PROGRAM LIST

SL.NO
DATE
PROGRAM
RESOURCE PERSON / ADDRESS
TOPIC
YEAR
1 2/7/18 to till Add On Course Sithiik, Haricadd Autodesk II
2 2/7/18 to till Add On Course Mani, Haricadd Ansys IV
3 16/7/18 Seminar Manoj / Manager, TUV Rheinland, Coimbatore Non Destructive Testing IV
4 27/7/18 Seminar Amutham / Manager, CADD Chennai Piping Engineering III
5 1/8/18 Alumni Talk Anugaraka Kaisel Motivation IV
6 29/8/18 Seminar Sriram / Automation Engineer, Shalwin Motors, Cochin Robotics III
7 31/8/18 & 1/9/18 Seminar Kaveen Khan, Renjith / Ways open consultancy Pvt Ltd Placement Training IV
8 3/8/18 Workshop Dr.Rajkumar / Professor, Anna university, Tirunelveli 3D Printing IV
9 1/9/18 Seminar Dr.Anand gurupathan / DGM, Renault Nissan Technology & Business Center Employablity opportunity in core mechanical Industries II, III, IV
10 1/10/18 Seminar Ms.Anna norena / Principal Motivation II, III







DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ARALVAIMOZHI

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING

SL.NO
NAME OF THE PROGRAM
DATE
YEAR
RESOURCE PERSON
1 Word Press 24.01.18 II & III Year Mr.Deepak, Megatrend System
2 Java Programming 28.07.18 II & III Year Iyyappan, NU Technology
3 Real Time Demo on IDT 03.08.18 IV year Mindwork Technologies
4 Quest lecture on Descrete Mathematics 15.09.18 & 07.09.18 II Year Mr.Raja A.S
5 Graph Theory 29.09.18 IV Year Mr.Jenarish Saju, Cape Start
6 Symposium "STUXNET" 06.04.18 II, III & IV Year HR, Cape Start