DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITY - 2018

SL.NONAME OF THE PROGRAMDATEYEARRESOURCE PERSON
1Seminar24.01.18III YearMr.Suresh, CaddCenter, Nagercoil
2Symposium21.02.18All the yearEr.W.Dobson, SE, PWD
3Survey Camp02.07.18 - 07.07.18III year--------
4Guest Lecture (Vastu Program)13.07.18All the year Er.CADD Kumar, Tirunelveli
5Value Added Course (Auto Cadd)2 MonthsII yearCADD Center, Tirunelveli
6Workshop (Building Design and Analysis)20.07.18IV year CADD Center, Valliyoor
7Workshop (Total station)04.07.18 - 05.07.18III yearMr.Krishna (Sri Krishna Survey INstitute of Technology)
8Guest Lecture (Foundation Engineering)03.08.18III yearProf.M.Muthu Kumar (Dr.Sivanthi Adithanar College, Tiruchendure)
9Guest Lecture (Environmental Engineering)17.09.18III year & IV YearDr.M.Vasudevan, (Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam)
10ICT Academy Training (Team Building)14.09.18 - 15.09.18All YearStaff ICT Academy

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

EVENTS CONDUCTED FROM JAN - 2018 TO TILL DATE

SL.NONAME OF THE PROGRAMDATE OF THE PROGRAMYEARRESOURCE PERSON
1Workshop On Design And Drafting 23.01.18II EEE & III EEEMr.Senthil Kumar, Mr.Pratheep [AGAPE Techno Solutions
2IEEE Inaugural Function29.01.18II EEE & III EEEProf.Darwin Jose Raju
3Seminar On PLC09.02.18III & IV year EEEMr.Surya and Mr.Pratheep (MATT Engineering Equipments)
4Symposium Stromstyrke'1823.02.18II, III & IV Year Mr.M.SIvalinga Rajan, Superintending Engineer, TNEB
5Aptitude Training11.7.18III EEE Mr.Parthipan, Kovilpatti
6Motivation Class10.07.18IV EEEDr.Albert Raj (Principal)
7Seminar On Industrial Automation16.07.18II, III & IV Year EEESunraise Academy
8Placement Training20.07.18IV EEE Mr.Manoj, TUV Reihnland, Coimbatore
9Guest Lecture02.08.18II, III & IV Year EEEDr.Rene Dev, Proffesor, CSI Institute of Technology
10Workshop26.09.18IV EEEMr.Karthick, NLP Trainer
11Seminar 18.09.18III EEECalvin Technologies
12Industrial Visit07.09.18II, III & IV Year EEEImperial Electrical company, Cochin

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

PROGRAM LIST

SL.NODATEPROGRAMRESOURCE PERSON / ADDRESSTOPICYEAR
12/7/18 to tillAdd On CourseSithiik, HaricaddAutodeskII
22/7/18 to tillAdd On CourseMani, HaricaddAnsysIV
316/7/18Seminar Manoj / Manager, TUV Rheinland, CoimbatoreNon Destructive TestingIV
427/7/18SeminarAmutham / Manager, CADD ChennaiPiping EngineeringIII
51/8/18Alumni TalkAnugaraka KaiselMotivationIV
629/8/18Seminar Sriram / Automation Engineer,Shalwin Motors, CochinRoboticsIII
731/8/18 & 1/9/18SeminarKaveen Khan, Renjith / Ways open consultancy Pvt LtdPlacement TrainingIV
83/8/18WorkshopDr.Rajkumar / Professor, Anna university, Tirunelveli3D PrintingIV
91/9/18 SeminarDr.Anand gurupathan / DGM, Renault Nissan Technology & Business CenterEmployablity opportunity in core mechanical IndustriesII, III, IV
101/10/18SeminarMs.Anna norena / PrincipalMotivationII, III

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING

EVENTS CONDUCTED BY CSE

SL.NONAME OF THE PROGRAMDATEYEARRESOURCE PERSON
1Word Press24.01.18II & III YearMr.Deepak, Megatrend System
2Java Programming28.07.18II & III YearIyyappan, NU Technology
3Real Time Demo on IDT03.08.18IV yearMindwork Technologies
4Quest lecture on Descrete Mathematics15.09.18 & 07.09.18II YearMr.Raja A.S
5Graph Theory29.09.18IV Year Mr.Jenarish Saju, Cape Start
6Symposium "STUXNET"06.04.18II, III & IV YearHR, Cape Start